Friday, July 29, 2011

Colour Combos Galore # 202 and Blog Hop Winner!

Hello everyone,

Man has it really been a week since my last post....!!! So sorry but between going away and then cutting our long weekend short cause the boys got sick to getting back into the swing of things at home and then getting organised to move is just making these days FLY!!!  I am moving house in 2 no doubt it will get busier.  We have been renting a house since our move last year and just recently we purchased our own, so I am looking forward to unpacking properly, having more room and finally having my own scrap room!


Thanks so much everyone for participating in the 200th Colour Combo Blog was a real blast!

Colour Combos Galore #202

We are wrapping up our celebration of National Ice Cream Month with an icy-cool, tart palette. Our Designer's Challenge is Focus on Trend: Use woodgrain products on your project, as inspired by the background in the Inspiration Photo. The woodgrain pattern can appear on patterned paper, embellishments, stamps, or even real wood. Just look at all the different ways the design team interpreted this challenge.

Cherish these moments.....Love it when I can capture these loving moments between the two boys...
For some reason my colours have come out all wrong when I have photographed them...hate that!!! lol!!

More Core'dinations cardstock which I sanded to reveal the woodgrain effect.  Using some old Prima with some new.  The vine is an oldie and the big grey flower is a fairly new one. Red flowers are Kaiser...

A cute XL owl button in there from Purple Pumpkin....

Chippie frame and butterflies are from Scrapmatts....oh so yummy!

Remember you can use neutral colours ie black, white and kraft etc along with these colours.  Look forward to seeing you play along :)))

Off to get some things done...thanks for visiting and have a fantastic weekend :))

Friday, July 22, 2011

Colour Combos Galore #201

Happy Friday! We hope you've been having fun with our 200th "Anniversary" Blog Hop. If you haven't yet had a chance to play, there's still time. Winners for the blog prizes and the "grand" prize of being our Guest Designer for the whole month of August will be chosen on Monday, so you have until Sunday to play. You can see details for the blog hop here. Winners will be announced here at CCG next Friday, on reveal day.

We continue our celebration of National Ice Cream Month with a dreamy, creamy palette. Our Designer's Challenge is a new one:

Focus on Recipe. For this challenge, we ask you to include on your project the following elements that are inspired by details in the Inspiration Photo:

  • polka dots
  • metal
  • leaves
  • 3 circles 
  • fabric (If you think you don't have fabric, let your mind wander...felt, gauze, burlap...)

Because of You.....I had fun with this one...a good recipe challenge is always a fun challenge hey!  Still sifting thru last years photos.  This time last year, my DH had already started work here in Emerald.  I am and always will be forever grateful for all the help my mum (and my dad too) gave to me in those 6 long weeks that we were apart. 

Okay my 3 circles are my 3 little paper doilies...I loved the way the ice cream sat in the bowl so I made my layout based on that.  I have some really cute pink fabric on top of that, which I frayed the edges...and then on top of that I have some MME spotty paper, which is also poking out here and there behind my main background.  To top it all off I have some really gorgeous metal embellishments...more Prima Trinkets and some little metal butterflies and well the leaves are from a bush in my but there is a little tiny metal leaf in there too :)))

Gotta love Core'dinations cardstock!! Its fast becoming my many cool things you can do with them.  This time I rubbed some Tom Holtz Distress Ink over it and also did my drip technique with some chocolate glimmermist.

So if you are after a good challenge, why not check out COLOUR COMBOS GALORE.  You won't be disappointed.

We hope you will have fun with the challenge, and we can't wait to see your beautiful creations in our Gallery!

I am going away for a few days, so I will be back to visit you all when I return.  Have a great weekend and as always thanks for visiting :)))

Thursday, July 21, 2011


ITS SALE TIME AGAIN AT PURPLE PUMPKIN!!! oooh how I love a good sale.

Well, we've got some awesome surprises for you! Because it's our 1st Birthday Sale, we wanted to offer something a little different, something we're having a LUCKY DIP!

For the last month, we've been busily filling these bags with LOADS of awesome goodies that we know you'll just LOVE! Each bag is packed with BRAND NEW NEVER BEFORE SEEN BUTTONS, NEW Embellishments, and other goodies that will ONLY be available in the Lucky Dip Bags. Also hiding out in these bags are some old favourites, and some very sought after buttons, which have only previously been available in kits.

LUCKY DIP BAGS will be available in 4 varieties, so you can be sure you'll be getting goodies that you can use - Boy, Girl, Vintage and Mixed. They will be priced at $25 each, but the contents of each bag will be worth way more than that.

Every Lucky Dip is different. You could buy 4 Boy ones, and they would all contain different things. Different mixes of buttons etc. Different embellishments. But all equally FABULOUS! Each Lucky Dip is tied with a metre of twine, and topped with a button.



Here are a few sneak peaks that I am getting excited about! How cute are all thew new goodies :))) Can't wait!! :))))

Hope your having a great day :))

Wednesday, July 20, 2011


Hello everyone,

Well by now most of you probably have already seen the latest sketch that went live on the 15th at Stuck Sketches?!

Here is my Creative Team layout....

Sketch: youngest enjoying playing under the sprinkler.....having a moment to himself!

Using lots of crackle paint and mists on this layout...had fun but it took forever to dry!

Entries are to be linked up no later than 11.59pm AEST July 31st to be in the running for one of this month's sponsor provided prizes. Layouts are to be created for this challenge only and not used for any other competition or challenge.

Creative Team Call
Don't forget that there are only 4 days left to get your CT applications in for the Spring / Summer Creative Team. You can find all the details in the original post. Are there any last minute applications coming through?
And just cause I are a few sneaks :))) One of these you will see very shortly...hehe ;) ;)

Hope you are having a great week :)))
Thanks always for visiting and for your lovely comments :))

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

LAST CHANCE....!!!!!!

If you are visiting for the Colour Combos 200th 'Anniversary' Blog Hop...

Would you like to be a Guest Designer for Purple Pumpkin? Would you like to receive a package of Purple Pumpkin Embellishments, and have your work showcased on the blog? If you answered yes, then this competition is for you!

We are searching for 2 Guest Designers, and we're going to let you decide who one of them will be! To enter, simply post your favourite layout on your blog, mention something about Purple Pumpkin Embellishments (whether you used them on your page or not), and link it up on our sidebar. On Wednesday the 20th, all linked layouts will be posted into a special album on our Facebook Page, and voting will begin!

The scrapper whose layout has the most "Likes", by the close of voting, will become the next Purple Pumpkin Guest Designer! The design team will also choose a Guest Designer from the entered layouts.

So, what are you waiting for?

Anyone, anywhere can enter this competition. This link will close at 10pm AEST on Tuesday 19th of July, so you have until then to get your layouts linked up. (That's only 4 days, so be quick!) Voting will start, on the Purple Pumpkin Facebook Page on Wednesday 20th of July. Voting will close on the 27th of July, with the winners being announced on the 28th.

Good Luck!

Sunday, July 17, 2011


Welcome to the Color Combos Galore 200th "Anniversary" Blog Hop!

We hope by visiting the CCG Design Team members' blogs, you will be able to pick up some fun tips and techniques. Many of the team members will be offering prizes, so you will want to visit all of the blogs to increase your chances of winning some fun scrappy stuff. We are also offering a chance at a Guest Designer spot for the month of August if you visit all of the blogs in our Blog Hop and participate in Challenge 200 by uploading your project to the CCG Gallery. It's so fun to get the colors before everyone else! Plus, who doesn't love to see their name in lights! The deadline for the chance to win these prizes is one week from today, Sunday, July 24, EST. Please remember to check the time clock on the main page of the CCG site.

If this is your first stop at our Blog Hop, you'll want to start at Bente's blog, and follow the hop in order so you don't miss anyone. If you've been hopping in order, your next stop is Milagros C. Rivera

Melinda Thompson -THAT'S ME!!!!

Once you have visited all the blogs and uploaded a project to the CCG Gallery using Challenge 200, please make sure you check in at the Blog Hop discussion in the Special Announcements Forum at CCG. We will choose our August Guest Designer from that thread. Individual DT members will be choosing winners for the prizes they are offering. Good luck, and we hope you'll enjoy our blog hop!

Okay so here is the GORGEOUS colour palette for this week!!! What an awesome challenge for such a HUGE milestone! I am so honoured to be part of this celebration!!!

So as part of this blog hop I am going to be showing you a little cool technique which I LOVE and want to share with you all and I will also be offering a very yummy prize, all from my very own scrappy stash!!!

A special treat....A fairly basic layout for me this week as I didn't want to take away from the designer challenge which is to create a project using melting or dripping as a of my favourite techniques!! My inspiration for this layout came loosely from the rectangles in the picture...the dish, the ice cream and the indents in the ice cream.  So use your and you will see my rectangle!  The orange background paper is an oldy but still gorgeous from Pink Paislee which I have teamed up with some Hambly transparency.  The rolled flowers are made by ME with a Prima flower there too...

Rolled flower...doesn't it look just like the drumstick Finlay is eating??!!

Man I love that Hambly transparency :)))

Now on to my paint technique....

There is no trick or secret or anything hard about this technique....all you need is some SPRAY PAINT!!! yep you read right....I discovered it a little while back and its something I have just been fiddling around with since.  But if you don't have any spray paint or can't access it anywhere, water down some paint in a spray bottle and that will be good enough too.

Here is how you too can rock that 'drip' technique.... (make sure you are wearing some disposable gloves while doing this...otherwise you will end up with very coloured and sticky hands!!!)

Step 1:
Spray come spray paint into the the more you spray into the lid the thicker and bigger your 'drips' will be.

Step 2:
Drip the paint from the lid onto your paper......

Step 3:
Lift the paper up to get your 'drips'..... move it, wiggle it until you get it how you would like it...don't and embellishments CAN cover a lot... :))))

Then let it thing I LOVE about spray paint as apposed to to paint is that it drys fairly I am not waiting around for ages before I can get on with my layout. But on saying that, you can do that with mists too...which are my favourite :))))

NOW always remember there is no right or wrong with art so have a go and if its not quite what you were after, you can always cover it up with embellishments etc etc.  Also as they say..'practice makes perfect' so keep practicing and you will become more confident at it.

So for all those who are playing along in the blog hop AND have completed this colour combo (#200) here is my prize.....(and I am willing to post anywhere)...

Hope you have enjoyed my little 'show and tell'....let me know what you think or if you have any questions, please leave me a comment....

Thanks for visiting and for your wonderful comments...:))

Thursday, July 14, 2011


As part of our first b'day celebration, everyone who has completed the July sketch and linked it up by the sale day - 22 July 2011 - will receive a FREE pack of buttons with their order!

So if you have some PP in your stash waiting to be used...why not give this months sketch a go.  Just remember you have to have it completed BEFORE 22 July 2011 to be eligible for FREE buttons!

Look forward to seeing your entry soon :))


Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Little Chatterbox....

Hello to you all :)))

Want to get this layout up while I have a chance...the next few days are going to be a little busy as Brad is on night shift till Friday...that will be different for all of us!!! How to keep the boys quiet thru the day while he sleeps...hmmmm that is going to be a challenge!!

On the weekend I also had a play with the latest sketch challenge at Once Upon A....Sketch. Just LOVE the gorgeous sketches that Nadia does and really wanted to do this one....


Journalling Criteria: Who is in the photo? Name the person in the photo and at least 1 fact about them. This can be personality, character, talent , achievement etc. but it must be at least 2 sentences long.

You are such a little if you look closely you can see the sketch.  I have changed the circle behind the photo to a Kraft envelope from Maya Road. Everything else is pretty well easily interpreted...I think so anyway.

Using some very gorgeous Sass paper which I have been holding onto for ages....and also some Prima.  I often find I hang on to things because I am waiting for that 'perfect' moment to use them...very rarely ever comes so I have decided to just get in and use them! 

A sweet little Purple Pumpkin button tucked in there too :))

And my journalling....

Hope you are all having a great week so far and thank so much for visiting :)))

Monday, July 11, 2011

Get Picky Inspiration Challenge #9

Hello everyone,

Happy Monday :))
Back to Kindy today for us, so back to school routine which I just love.  Last week I spent a good part of the week doing DT commitments for next month, so over the weekend I really felt I needed to do a challenge.  I want to get a few challenges done this month that I haven't participated in for a while and Get Picky was high on my list!!!

Take inspiration from the following:

Pure Fun....Apart from the STUNNING combination of colours, which I got a tad excited about...I just loved the whispery clouds in the background, and how SJP was placed in the middle of the poster AND how her gorgeous dress flowed while she was walking... Here is what I came up with using some very old Basic Grey papers...they were both in my 'don't want pile' but I found them perfect for this challenge.  See never throw anything will always come back in!! Tim Holtz film strip added in there too..cause it is a movie poster!

Finally I got the chance to use some of my gold embellishments...gorgeous trinkets from Prima.  These cute little flowers are from HERE and check out the gorgeous monkey button from Purple Pumpkin!

A little gold rose and trinket from Prima... :)))

Had fun creating this layout lots of paint, mist, crackle paint for my frame and inking... :)))

Well that is all for today...
Hope you all have a fantastic day and as always THANK YOU for visiting and for leaving me the most wonderful comments :)))

Friday, July 8, 2011

Colour Combos Galore #199

Hello everyone,

How has your week gone?  Mine as usual was full of the everyday things minus 1 child...yep Riley spent the week at his grandparents place...he had so much fun that he didn't want to come home!!! But we are all like that when we are on holidays hey...never want them to end.  Anyway he flew home this morning, so we have been busy catching up :)))) Haven't had much time to scrap this week apart from a few DT commitments but I did do this layout!

Its for the latest Colour Combos Galore colour palette.....totally gorgeous combination of colours!!

Now did you know that July is National Ice Cream Month? We're kicking off this fun celebration with a cheerful, spirited palette. Our Designer's Challenge is inspired by the quirky lettering on the colorful ice cream bowls in the Inspiration Photo.

Recreate the uneven, the staggered look of these letters with letter stickers, stamps, rubbons etc etc. Just remember this is optional and you can also use bits of black, white and kraft with these colours.

Pink!..... I have wanted to scrap and record this for a while now...Riley's love for the colour PINK!...hmmm...I am sure later in life he will be so unimpressed with this but I couldn't help it.

Anyway, you will notice my title is a staggered a little and I used some old rubbons (a good way to use them up!!) as my background.

Cute little yellow flag from A Lil Somethin' and the bird pin from The Chip Chop Shop.

I would really love to see you all have a go.  The Design Team have really out done themselves...head on over and check it all out.

Hope you are all having a beautiful day...
Have a great weekend :))

Monday, July 4, 2011


Its all happening this month at PURPLE PUMPKIN!!!!
PP is celebrating its 1st birthday and there is lots planned!!

First up we have the monthly challenge....another sketch designed by DT member Belinda Spencer...


You are my Inspiration in life..... using some very yummy PP felt film strips.  These can be used in so many different I have put two together side by side..something different instead of paper as a background..

And a gorgeous PP floral button...

But that is not all......

PURPLE PUMPKIN is having a HUGE GIVEAWAY to celebrate its first birthday, with not one, not two, but FOUR PRIZES up for grabs! First prize will be a $50 VOUCHER to spend in the next sale. Second prize will be a $25 voucher, third prize will be a $15 voucher, and fourth prize will be a $10 voucher.

The winners will be drawn on the 22nd of July - just before the next sale!

So how can you enter? It's easy!

1. Be a follower of the PP blog.
2. Post about this giveaway on your blog with a link back to the PP blog.
3. After you've done that, just leave a comment after THIS post. For an extra entry, post about this giveaway on facebook, or on any message boards, and then leave an extra comment :)

You would be crazy not to enter....

Good Luck!
Have a great day and thanks so much for visiting :))